South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-11-210 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 57-11-210
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-11-210 (2026).
The terms defined herein shall have the meanings hereinafter set forth:
(1)"Fiscal year" means the fiscal year upon which the affairs of the State of South Carolina are then being conducted. As of the date of this enactment it is that which begins on July first and ends on June thirtieth of the succeeding calendar year.
(2)"Fuel oil user fee" means the user fee levied pursuant to Chapter 28, Title 12.
(3)"Gasoline user fee" means the per gallon user fee imposed upon gasoline, components thereof or substitutes therefor, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 28 of Title 12.
(4)"Commission" means that agency of government now composed in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 1, Title 57, and any other commission or agency of government hereafter exercising the powers gran