South Carolina Statutes
§ 55-11-520 — Issuance of general obligation bonds; conditions to issuance.
South Carolina § 55-11-520
Title 55AERONAUTICS
Ch. 11PARTICULAR AIRPORTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 55-11-520 (2026).
(A)Pursuant to the provisions of subsection 6(c), Section 13, Article X of the Constitution of this State, in order to provide funds to pay a portion of the costs of (1) acquiring land, (2) constructing, enlarging, improving, extending, renovating, and equipping suitable air carrier hub terminal facilities to be located in this State, (3) purchasing equipment, ground support equipment, machinery, special tools, maintenance, boarding facilities, and any and all additional necessary real or personal property for the operation of air carrier hub terminal facilities, and (4) if petitioned by a special purpose district or other political subdivision of the State, to pay a portion or all of the costs described in Section 55-11-510, not exceeding fifty million dollars of general obligation bonds