South Carolina Statutes
§ 55-11-500 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 55-11-500
Title 55AERONAUTICS
Ch. 11PARTICULAR AIRPORTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 55-11-500 (2026).
As used in this article:
(a)An "air carrier hub terminal facility" is an airport terminal facility from which an air carrier certified or licensed by the Federal Aviation Administration, within five years from the date of issuance of the obligations described in this article, operates either:
(1)at least twenty common carrier departing flights a day on which the general public may fly seven days a week, fifty-two weeks a year. No less than seventy percent of all seats on these aircraft arriving at or departing from an air carrier terminal facility must be on jet aircraft capable of carrying at least one hundred passengers on each flight;
(2)at least twenty common carrier departing flights a week on an annual basis for the purposes of transporting cargo and air freight; or (3) irrespecti