South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-11-170 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 39-11-170
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 11PUBLIC WEIGHMASTERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-11-170 (2026).
A person or weighmaster who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any regulations issued for the purpose of carrying out the intent of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined or imprisoned as provided in Section 46-41-170(1). In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter, the commissioner may apply for an injunction to the circuit court, and the circuit court has jurisdiction upon hearing and full cause showing to grant a temporary or permanent injunction, or both, restraining a person from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or any regulation, the injunction to be issued without bond. The commissioner, by issuing his order, may place a public weighmaster who violates the provisions of this chapter,