South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-11-103 — Transition to 1988 UCC Amendments-general rule.
South Carolina § 36-11-103
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 11EFFECTIVE DATE AND TRANSITION PROVISIONS FOR THE 1981 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE AMENDMENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-11-103 (2026).
Transactions validly entered into after the date specified in Section 36-10-101 and before the date specified in Section 36-11-101 and which were subject to the provisions of the 1966 UCC and which would be subject to the 1988 UCC Amendments if they had been entered into after the effective date of the 1988 UCC Amendments, and the rights, duties, and interests flowing from the transactions remain valid after the date specified in Section 36-11-101, and may be terminated, completed, consummated, or enforced as required or permitted by the 1988 UCC Amendments. Security interests arising out of the transactions which are perfected when the 1988 UCC Amendments become effective shall remain perfected until they lapse as provided in the 1988 UCC Amendments and may be continued as permitted by th