South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-11-108 — Merger of parent into subsidiary.
South Carolina § 33-11-108
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 11MERGER AND SHARE EXCHANGE
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-11-108 (2026).
(a)A parent corporation owning at least ninety percent of the outstanding shares of each class of a subsidiary corporation may merge itself into the subsidiary without approval of the shareholders of the subsidiary if the plan of merger is submitted to and approved by the shareholders of the parent in accordance with Section 33-11-103.
(b)The board of directors of the parent shall adopt a plan of merger that sets forth the:
(1)names of the parent and subsidiary; and (2) manner and basis of converting the shares of the parent pro rata into shares of the subsidiary.
(c)The subsidiary shall mail a copy or summary of the plan of merger to each of its shareholders who does not waive the mailing requirement in writing.
(d)The subsidiary may not deliver articles of merger to the Secretary of