South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-440 — Limitation on tax increases and new taxes.
South Carolina § 11-11-440
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 11STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-440 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto, and any such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act.
(B)General tax increases and new general taxes as used in this section mean tax increases and new taxes which apply to over fifty percent of the population as a whole.