South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-170 — Use of revenues payable pursuant to Master Settlement Agreement.
South Carolina § 11-11-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-170 (2026).
(A)All revenues payable to this State pursuant to the Master Settlement Agreement as described in Section 11-47-20(e) must be used in the manner specified in this section.
(B)(1) Seventy-three percent of the revenues must be used for healthcare programs. These revenues, or the funds obtained pursuant to Chapter 49, Title 11, must be deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the general fund and all other funds, which is hereby established in the State Treasury styled the Healthcare Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund. Earnings on this fund must be credited to the fund. The principal must remain in the fund and only the interest earnings may be appropriated and used for the following purposes:
(a)for fiscal year 2000-2001 only, the first twenty million dollars available from the principal