South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-350 — Estimates of planned general fund expenditures.
South Carolina § 11-11-350
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 11STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-350 (2026).
Each state agency, department, institution, or entity receiving in the aggregate one percent or more of the state's general fund appropriations for any fiscal year shall provide to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and the Executive Budget Office an estimate of its planned general fund expenditures for the next three fiscal years. This data, in conjunction with the Board of Economic Advisors' long-term revenue estimate, must be compiled by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and the Executive Budget Office into a three-year financial plan that will assist the State in determining and planning for its long-term financial commitments. The plan must be updated annually and prepared for submission to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority and the Governor, the Speaker of the House of