South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-330 — Trust Fund for Tax Relief; use of funds.
South Carolina § 11-11-330
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-330 (2026).
Funds credited to the "Trust Fund for Tax Relief" must be used to provide property tax relief in the manner prescribed in Section 12-37-251. As provided in Section 11-11-150, there is transferred to the Trust Fund for each fiscal year an amount sufficient to reimburse sums equal to the amount of taxes that were not collected for school districts by reason of the exemption provided in Section 12-37-251.