South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-320 — Capital Reserve Fund.
South Carolina § 11-11-320
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-320 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly, in the annual general appropriations act, shall appropriate, out of the estimated revenue of the general fund for the fiscal year for which the appropriations are made, into a Capital Reserve Fund, which is separate and distinct from the General Reserve Fund, an amount equal to three percent of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year.
(B)This appropriation must be contained in the Ways and Means Committee report on the general appropriations bill, the general appropriations bill at the time of third reading in the House of Representatives, the Senate Finance Committee report on the general appropriations bill, the general appropriations bill at the time of a third reading in the Senate, and in any conference report on the general appropriatio