South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-310 — General Reserve Fund; deficit.
South Carolina § 11-11-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-310 (2026).
(A)The State Fiscal Accountability Authority shall provide for a General Reserve Fund. Funds accumulating in excess of the annual operating expenditures must be transferred to the General Reserve Fund and the transfer must continue to be made in succeeding fiscal years until the accumulated total in this reserve reaches an amount equal to the applicable percentage amount of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year.
(B)If there is a year-end operating deficit, so much of the General Reserve Fund as is necessary must be used to cover the deficit. The amount so applied must be restored to the General Reserve Fund out of future revenues as provided in Section 36, Article III of the Constitution of this State and out of funds accumulating in excess of annual operating expe