South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-720 — Entities whose employees and retirees are eligible for state health and dental insurance plans; requirements for eligibility.
South Carolina § 1-11-720
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 11DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-720 (2026).
(A)In addition to the employees and retirees and their eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):
(1)counties;
(2)regional tourism promotion commissions funded by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(3)county intellectual disability boards funded by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities;
(4)regional councils of government established pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 6;
(5)regional transportation authorities established pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 58;
(6)alcohol and