South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-715 — Incentive program to encourage participation in health promotion and disease prevention programs.
South Carolina § 1-11-715
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 11DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-715 (2026).
The Employee Insurance Program of the Public Employee Benefit Authority is directed to develop and implement, for employees and their spouses who participate in the health plans offered by the Employee Insurance Program, an incentive plan to encourage participation in programs offered by the Employee Insurance Program that promote health and the prevention of disease. The Employee Insurance Program is further directed to implement a premium reduction or other financial incentive, beginning on January 1, 2012, for those employees and their spouses who participate in these programs.