South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-65 — Approval and recordation of real property transactions involving governmental bodies.
South Carolina § 1-11-65
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-65 (2026).
(A)All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the Department of Administration for transactions of one million dollars or less. For transactions of more than one million dollars, approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority is required in lieu of the department, although the recording will be with the department. Upon approval of the transaction, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the department's and authority's approval of the transaction as required. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The department and authori