South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-470 — Limitations on use of funds appropriated by General Assembly.
South Carolina § 1-11-470
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 11DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-470 (2026).
(A)No funds appropriated by the General Assembly may be used by a constitutional officer to purchase space including, but not limited to, notices or advertisements, in a print medium or time from a radio or television medium without unanimous prior written approval of the Budget and Control Board.
(B)No funds appropriated by the General Assembly may be used by a constitutional officer to print on, or distribute with, official documents extraneous promotional material or to purchase plaques, awards, citations, or other recognitions without unanimous prior written approval of the Budget and Control Board.
(C)If nonpublic funds are used for the purposes enumerated in subsection (A), the constitutional officer expending the funds must submit the source of the funds showing all contributors