South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-430 — Supply and use of telecommunication systems for state Government.
South Carolina § 1-11-430
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 11DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-430 (2026).
In post-divestiture circumstances, the State, its boards, committees, commissions, councils, and agencies, and other entities excluding counties, municipalities, and special service and school districts must be treated as a single enterprise for purposes of securing and utilizing local and long distance telecommunications equipment and services. The Department of Administration shall secure all telecommunications equipment and services for the state government enterprise under terms it considers suitable and coordinate the supply of the equipment and services for state government use. No entity of state government may enter into an agreement or renew an existing agreement for telecommunications services unless approved by the board.