South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-315 — Feasibility of using alternative transportation fuels for state fleet.
South Carolina § 1-11-315
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-315 (2026).
The Department of Administration, Division of General Services, Program of Fleet Management, shall determine the extent to which the state vehicle fleet can be configured to operate on alternative transportation fuels. This determination must be based on a thorough evaluation of each alternative fuel and the feasibility of using such fuels to power state vehicles. The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve as a model for other corporate and government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. By March 1, 1993, the Program of Fleet Management must submit a plan to the General Assembly for the use of alternative transportation fuels for the state vehicle fleet that will enable the state vehicle fleet to serve as a model for corporate and other government fleet