South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-270 — Division of General Services, Program of Fleet Management; establishment of criteria for individual assignment of motor vehicles.
South Carolina § 1-11-270
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 11DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-270 (2026).
(A)The department shall establish criteria for individual assignment of motor vehicles based on the functional requirements of the job, which shall reduce the assignment to situations clearly beneficial to the State. Only the Governor, statewide elected officials, and agency heads are provided a state-owned vehicle based on their position.
(B)Law enforcement officers, as defined by the agency head, may be permanently assigned state-owned vehicles by their respective agency head. Agency heads may assign a state-owned vehicle to an employee when the vehicle carries or is equipped with special equipment needed to perform duties directly related to the employee's job, and the employee is either in an emergency response capacity after normal working hours or for logistical reasons it is deter