South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-11-26 — Use of funds from Rural Infrastructure Authority; penalties for misuse.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 11 DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
(A)Grant funds received by a public entity from the Rural Infrastructure Authority must be deposited in a separate fund and may not be commingled with other funds, including other grant funds. Disbursements may be made from this fund only on the written authorization of the individual who signed the grant application filed with the division, or his successor, and only for the purposes specified in the grant application. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five thousand dollars or imprisoned for six months, or both.
(B)It is not a defense to an indictment alleging a violation of this section that grant funds received were used by a grantee or subgrantee for governmental purposes other than those specified in the