South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-4230 — Authority to resolve contract and breach of contract controversies.
South Carolina § 11-35-4230
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 35SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-4230 (2026).
(1)Applicability. This section applies to controversies between a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, which arise under or by virtue of a contract between them including, but not limited to, controversies based upon breach of contract, mistake, misrepresentation, or other cause for contract modification or rescission. The procedure set forth in this section constitutes the exclusive means of resolving a controversy between a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, concerning a contract governed by the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code. On behalf of any governmental body or South Carolina public procurement unit that particip