South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-4210 — Right to protest; procedure; duty and authority to attempt to settle; administrative review; stay of procurement.
South Carolina § 11-35-4210
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 35SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-4210 (2026).
(1)Right to Protest.
(a)A prospective bidder, offeror, contractor, or subcontractor who is aggrieved in connection with a solicitation shall protest to the appropriate chief procurement officer in the manner stated in subsection (2) within fifteen days of the date of issuance of the Invitation For Bids Request for Proposals or other solicitation documents, whichever is applicable, or any amendment to it, if the amendment is at issue. An Invitation for Bids or Requests for Proposals or other solicitation document, not including an amendment to it, is considered to have been issued on the date required notice of the issuance is given in accordance with this code.
(b)Any actual bidder, offeror, contractor, or subcontractor who is aggrieved in connection with the intended award or award of