South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-11-156 — Reimbursement of school districts from Homestead Exemption Fund.
South Carolina § 11-11-156
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 11STATE BUDGET SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-11-156 (2026).
(A)(1) Beginning with fiscal year 2007-2008, school districts of this State must be reimbursed from the Homestead Exemption Fund in the manner provided in this subsection. The reimbursement due a school district for fiscal year 2007-2008 and thereafter consists of three tiers. The tier one reimbursement is an amount equal to the amount received by the district pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251 as those provisions applied for fiscal year 2006-2007. The tier one reimbursement is fixed at the fiscal year 2006-2007 amount and continues into succeeding fiscal years at this fixed amount. The tier two reimbursement is the amount to be received by the district pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-270 for fiscal year 2006-2007 for the school operating millage portion of the rei