South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-107-160 — Sale of bonds.
South Carolina § 59-107-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-107-160 (2026).
State institution bonds may be privately placed if the terms and conditions of such disposition shall be approved by resolution duly adopted by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority and the terms of such proposal meet the financial test prescribed in the second paragraph of this section. All other state institution bonds shall be sold by the Governor and the State Treasurer upon sealed proposals, after publication of notice of the sale one or more times at least ten days before the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the State and also in a financial paper published in New York City which regularly publishes notices of sale of state or municipal bonds. In all calls for bids, the right shall be reserved to reject all bids and readvertise for the sale of the bonds. Upon the ope