South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-101-360 — Certain revenue from tax on catalog sales creditable to Mail Order Sales Tax Fund; disposition.
South Carolina § 59-101-360
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 101COLLEGES AND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-101-360 (2026).
(A)Sales tax revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-36-2620 from the tax on catalog sales which exceeds the total of revenue from such sales in fiscal year 1991-92 must be credited by the State Treasurer to the Mail Order Sales Tax Fund, which is separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. Revenues in this fund may not be used to supplant general fund appropriations for higher education, and must be appropriated according to the distribution formulas provided in subsections (B), (C), and (D).
(B)The first one hundred million dollars credited to the Mail Order Sales Tax Fund must be distributed as follows:
(1)sixty-five percent for higher education formula funding;
(2)five percent to public higher education institutions with teacher education programs according to a formul