South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-101-185 — Governing boards of state institutions of higher learning authorized to maintain financial management and accounting systems.
South Carolina § 59-101-185
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 101COLLEGES AND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-101-185 (2026).
Authority to maintain financial management and accounting systems is delegated to the Board of Trustees or Board of Visitors of the following state institutions of higher learning: The University of South Carolina, Clemson University, The Medical University of South Carolina, The Citadel, Winthrop University, South Carolina State University, Francis Marion University, The College of Charleston, Lander University, and Coastal Carolina University. Such systems shall provide financial information to the Comptroller General's Statewide Accounting and Reporting System (STARS) in the format and level of detail as prescribed by the Comptroller General.