South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-101-110 — Certification of policy that equals or exceeds flood coverage offered by NFIP; misrepresentation.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 101 SOUTH CAROLINA PRIVATE FLOOD INSURANCE ACT
(A)An admitted insurer offering flood insurance may certify that a policy, contract, or endorsement provides coverage for the named peril of flood which equals or exceeds the flood coverage offered by the NFIP. To be eligible for certification, the policy, contract, or endorsement must contain a provision stating that it meets the private flood insurance requirements specified in 42 U.S.C. Section 4012a(b) and may not contain provisions that, when taken as a whole, are not in compliance with 42 U.S.C. Section 4012a(b).
(B)The admitted insurer or its agent may reference or include a certification pursuant to subsection (A) in advertising or communications with an agent, a lending institution, an insured, or a potential insured only for a policy, contract, or endorsement that is certified