South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-10-100 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 46-10-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-10-100 (2026).
(A)A person who violates Section 46-10-60 or who alters, forges, counterfeits, or uses without authority a certificate, a permit, or other document provided for in this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(B)A person who knowingly moves a regulated article into this State from a quarantined area of another state which has not been treated or handled under provisions of the quarantine and regulations in effect at the point of origin is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as in subsection (A).