South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-65 — Local option tax revenues not identified as to unit must go to local option supplemental revenue fund.
South Carolina § 4-10-65
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-65 (2026).
Funds collected by the department from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, and cannot be so identified after a reasonable effort by the department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution.