South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-550 — Ordinance and referendum; certification of results.
South Carolina § 4-10-550
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-550 (2026).
(A)The sales and use tax authorized by this article is imposed by an enacting ordinance of the county council.
(B)Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the sales and use tax. A referendum for this purpose must be held at the time of the general election. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law.
(C)The referendum question to be on the ballot must read substantially as follows: "Must a (rate) sales and use tax be imposed in (county) to replace property tax revenues not collected because of a one hundred percent property tax exempti