South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-50 — Distribution of revenue set aside for the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
South Carolina § 4-10-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-50 (2026).
(A)The revenue generated in a county area and set aside and allocated to the County/Municipal Revenue Fund must be distributed to the county and the municipalities in the county area as follows:
(1)fifty percent based upon the location of the sale;
(2)fifty percent based on population.
(B)The population of the county is the population of the county area, and the population of the municipalities is the population within the corporate boundaries of the municipalities in the county area.
(C)Revenue distributed to a county or municipality under this section may be used to provide an additional property tax credit in the manner provided in Section 4-10-40(B).