South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-460 — Renewal or reimposition of tax.
South Carolina § 4-10-460
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-460 (2026).
The tax authorized in this article may be renewed and imposed within a county in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax. A referendum on the question of reimposition of a tax must not be held earlier than within the calendar year which is two years before the calendar year in which the tax then in effect is scheduled to terminate, but any reimposition is effective immediately upon the termination of the tax previously imposed.