South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-425 — Procedure for imposing tax; referendum; ballot.
South Carolina § 4-10-425
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 10LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-425 (2026).
(A)The tax authorized by this article may be imposed in the county upon the adoption of an approving resolution by the board of trustees of a school district, and the subsequent approval of the imposition of the tax by referendum open to all qualified electors residing in the county in which the question includes each specific education capital improvement included in the resolution and any incorporated memorandum of agreement. The approving resolution must specify some period, stated in calendar years, not to exceed fifteen years, for which the tax must be imposed, the date of the referendum, and the question to appear on the referendum ballot. The approving resolution, upon adoption, must be forwarded to the election authority. The referendum required by this article may only be conduct