South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-10-88 — Redevelopment fees.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 10 ENTERPRISE ZONE ACT OF 1995
(A)Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (B), South Carolina individual income tax withholding equal to five percent of all South Carolina wages paid with respect to employees that are employed by a federal employer at a closed or realigned federal installation must be remitted by the department to the redevelopment authority vested with authority under Section 31-12-40(A) to oversee the closed or realigned federal installation. The amounts of withholding collected and remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority are referred to as "redevelopment fees".
(B)The department shall remit the redevelopment fees during the period described in subsection (C) for each calendar quarter for which the redevelopment authority provides the department with a timely statement from the f