South Carolina Statutes
§ 10-5-260 — Buildings required to be in compliance; responsibility of owners and occupants.
South Carolina § 10-5-260
Title 10PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
Ch. 5CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND OTHER PROJECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 10-5-260 (2026).
No person may construct or alter a building, structure, or facility of any occupancy classification, with exception of detached one and two family dwellings, unless the construction or areas being altered are designed in compliance with the standards and requirements adopted pursuant to the chapter. If the occupancy, as defined by the building code, of an existing building is changed, that building must be made to conform to the requirements of this chapter for the new occupancy. If the occupancy of a portion of an existing building is changed, only the portion that is changed shall be required to comply. It is the responsibility of the owner or the occupant of property which contains structural or building elements or components required to be in compliance with this article, to continuou