South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-310 — Administrative costs of retirement systems funded from interest earnings; allocation of costs.
South Carolina § 9-1-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-310 (2026).
The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National Guard Retirement System must be funded from the interest earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the administrative costs of the systems must be made by the board and must be based upon a proration of the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently completed fiscal year.