South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-1795 — Employment of certain retired teachers without loss of retirement benefits; procedure by which retired teachers may be employed.
South Carolina § 9-1-1795
Title 9RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 1SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1795 (2026).
(A)A retired member of the system may return to employment covered by the system without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system if the retired member is a certified teacher and is employed by a school district to teach in the classroom in his area of certification in a critical academic need area or geographic need area as defined by the State Board of Education.
(B)For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, nonretired member is available for employment in the position, and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for em