South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-1660 — Nominee on member's death may receive monthly allowance instead of accumulated contributions.
South Carolina § 9-1-1660
Title 9RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 1SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1660 (2026).
(A)The person nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement may, if the member:
(1)has five or more years of earned service or eight or more years of such service for a Class Three member;
(2)dies while in service; and (3) has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member who is not yet eligible for service retirement is assumed to be sixty