South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-1-1590 — Effect of restoring beneficiaries to active service.
South Carolina § 9-1-1590
Title 9RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 1SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1590 (2026).
A disability beneficiary restored to active service at a salary less than his average final compensation shall not become a member of the System and his employer annuity shall be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-1-1580. Should a disability beneficiary under the age of sixty-five years be restored to active service and his compensation then, or at any time thereafter, be equal to or greater than his average final compensation at retirement, his retirement allowance shall cease and any election of an optional benefit shall become void and he shall again become a member of the System and contribute thereafter as provided in Section 9-1-1020. Any prior service certificate on the basis of which his service was computed at the time of his retirement shall be restored to fu