South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-1-85 — Use of firearms or archery tackle in criminally negligent manner; penalties; seizure of license; disposition of monetary penalties.
South Carolina·Title 50 FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
It is unlawful for any person to use a firearm or archery tackle while in preparation for, engaged in the act of, or returning from hunting in a criminally negligent manner. Criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard for the safety of others. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be:
(1)in a case where no personal injury or property damage occurs, fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days;
(2)in the case of property damage only, fined not more than one thousand dollars nor less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, and the court must order restitution to the owner of the property;
(3)in the case of bodily injury to another, fined not l