South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-1-137 — Impeding or obstructing hunting, trapping, fishing, or harvesting of marine species unlawful; penalty.
South Carolina·Title 50 FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
It is unlawful for a person wilfully to impede or obstruct another person from lawfully hunting, trapping, fishing, or harvesting marine species. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130. In addition to the criminal penalty, any person convicted must have his privilege to hunt, trap, fish, or harvest marine species recreationally or commercially revoked for one year.