South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-1-30 — Classifications of birds, animals, and fish.
South Carolina § 50-1-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-1-30 (2026).
For the purpose of this title the following classifications are recognized:
(1)Game birds: mourning dove, northern bob white, ruffed grouse, wild turkey, Wilson snipe, woodcock, the Anatidae (commonly known as goose, brant, and duck), and the Rallidae (commonly known as marsh hen, coot, gallinule, and rail).
(2)Unprotected birds: house sparrow (Passer domesticus), rock pigeon (Columba livia), European starling (Sturnus vulgaris), and Eurasian collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto). These birds are unprotected by state law.
(3)Nongame birds: all native birds not named in items (1) and (2) of this section are nongame birds and must not be destroyed in any manner at any time, except as otherwise provided by law.
(4)Game animals: beaver, black bear, bobcat, white-tailed deer, fox, mink, mus