South Carolina Statutes
§ 35-1-502 — Prohibited conduct in providing investment advice regarding securities.
South Carolina § 35-1-502
Title 35SECURITIES
Ch. 1SOUTH CAROLINA UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT OF 2005
S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-502 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to securities:
(1)to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person; or (2) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
(b)A rule adopted under this chapter may define an act, practice, or course of business in connection with giving investment advice regarding securities as fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative, and prescribe means reasonably des