South Carolina Statutes
§ 35-1-102 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 35-1-102
Title 35SECURITIES
Ch. 1SOUTH CAROLINA UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT OF 2005
S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-102 (2026).
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Administrator" means the Attorney General.
(2)"Agent" means an individual, other than a broker- dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities, or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of the issuer's securities. But a partner, officer, or director of a broker-dealer or issuer, or an individual having a similar status or performing similar functions is an agent only if the individual otherwise comes within the term. The term does not include an individual excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
(3)"Bank" means:
(A)a banking institution organized under the laws of the United States;
(B)a member bank of the