South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-1-110 — Authority for state-chartered banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions, and licensed consumer finance companies to engage in certain activities.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 1 STATE BOARD OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law and in addition to all of the powers granted under Chapters 1 through 31, Title 34 and Chapter 3, Title 37, the State Board of Financial Institutions, by regulation or by issuing operational instructions, may permit:
(1)state-chartered banks to engage in any activity authorized for national banks by federal law or regulation of the Comptroller of the Currency or for state-chartered savings and loan associations by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions;
(2)state-chartered savings and loan associations to engage in any activity authorized for federally chartered savings and loan associations by federal law or regulation of the Office of Thrift Supervision or for state-chartered banks b