South Carolina Statutes
§ 3-1-120 — Jurisdiction over lands acquired by United States; service of process.
South Carolina § 3-1-120
Title 3UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, AGREEMENTS AND RELATIONS WITH
Ch. 1CONSENT TO ACQUISITION OF LANDS BY UNITED STATES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 3-1-120 (2026).
(A)Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States pursuant to the consent given by Section 3-1-110 shall be, and the same is hereby, ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service upon such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State. The jurisdiction so ceded shall continue no longer than the United States shall own such lands.
(B)The United States may accept exclusive jurisdiction or concurrent jurisdiction in and over any federal correction facility so acquired by the United States pursuant to the consent given by Section 3-1-110 which shall be, and the same is hereby, ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service upon such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State. The jur