South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-1-10 — Lien on real estate of no force after twenty years; exception for acknowledged debt or payment on account; lien on property interest held by gas or electric utility or electric cooperative.
South Carolina § 29-1-10
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-1-10 (2026).
No mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien shall constitute a lien upon any real estate after the lapse of twenty years from the date for the maturity of the lien. However, if the holder of the lien shall, at any time during the continuance of the lien, cause to be recorded upon the record of that mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien a note of some payment on account or some written acknowledgment of the debt secured thereby, with the date of the payment or acknowledgment, the mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien shall be, and shall continue to be, a lien for twenty years from the date of the record of that payment on account or acknowledgment. When there is no maturity stated or fixed in the mortgage or the record