South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-1-60 — Right of homeowner or tenant to fly United States flag; restrictive covenants and rental agreements; definitions.
South Carolina § 27-1-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-1-60 (2026).
(A)Regardless of any restrictive covenant, declaration, rule, contractual provision, or other requirement concerning flags or decorations found in a deed, contract, lease, rental agreement, or homeowners' association document, any homeowner or tenant may display one portable, removable United States flag in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended, on the premises of the property of which he is entitled to use.
(B)(1) No homeowners' association document may preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag by homeowners. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.
(2)No restrictive covenant in a deed may preclude the display of one portable, removable United States