South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-630 — Officers authorized to administer oaths and act as notary.
South Carolina § 25-1-630
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-630 (2026).
(A)Officers are authorized and empowered to administer oaths and affirmations in all matters pertaining to or concerning the National Guard of South Carolina. Any person who shall falsely swear or affirm to any oath or affirmation before any such officer shall be guilty of perjury and upon trial and conviction thereof shall be sentenced for such offense as now provided by law for the crime of perjury.
(B)The persons named in subparagraph (C) have the general powers of a notary public in accordance with the authority of Title 10, United States Code, Section 1044a, and as provided in this section, in the performance of all notarial acts to be executed by:
(1)members of any of the armed forces;
(2)persons eligible for legal assistance under the provisions of 10 United States Code, Section