South Carolina Statutes
§ 25-1-510 — Appointment, qualifications, and tenure.
South Carolina § 25-1-510
Title 25MILITARY, CIVIL DEFENSE AND VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ch. 1MILITARY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-510 (2026).
All commissioned and warrant officers of the South Carolina National Guard shall be appointed and commissioned or warranted by the Governor. No person must be appointed and commissioned or warranted unless he meets federal requirements for the appointment.